| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
| Banana extract Has some weak antioxidant properties. |
| Barium sulfate Earth mineral used as a whitening agent in cosmetics. It can be a skin irritant. |
| Batyl alcohol Derived from glycerin and used as a stabilizing ingredient and skin conditioning agent. |
||||||||
|
||||||||
| Bay leaf oil Can be a potent antioxidant. However, it can also be a potent skin irritant due to its fragrant component. |
| Behenic acid Fatty acid used as a thickening agent and surfactant. |
||||||
|
||||||
| Behentrimonium chloride An antistatic and hair-conditioning agent. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Behenyl alcohol A thickening agent used in cosmetics. It is not related to irritating forms of alcohol. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Bentonite Clay like material used as an absorbent in cosmetics. It can be drying for skin. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Benzocaine A topical anesthetic. |
||||
|
||||
| Benzoyl peroxide Considered the most effective over-the-counter choice for a topical antibacterial agent in the treatment of blemishes. The amount of research demonstrating the effectiveness of benzoyl peroxide is exhaustive and conclusive. Among benzoyl peroxide's attributes is its ability to penetrate into the hair follicle to reach the bacteria that are causing the problem, and then killing them with a low risk of irritation. It also doesn't pose the problem of bacterial resistance that some prescription topical antibacterials (antibiotics) do. Benzoyl peroxide solutions range in strength from 2.5% to 10%. It is best to start with less-potent concentrations, because a 2.5% benzoyl peroxide product is much less irritating than a 5% or 10% concentration, and it can be just as effective. The necessary concentration completely depends on how stubborn the strain of bacteria in your pores happens to be. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Beta Hydroxy Acids In cosmetics, the term beta hydroxy acid refers specifically to salicylic acid, which is used in some "anti-aging" creams and acne treatments. Beta hydroxy acid works mainly as an exfoliant. It causes the cells of the epidermis to become "unglued" allowing the dead skin cells to slough off, making room for regrowth of new skin. Unlike water-soluble alpha hydroxy acids, beta hydroxy acid is lipid (oil) soluble. This means that beta hydroxy acid is able to penetrate deeper into the pore, which contains sebum, and exfoliate the dead skin cells that are built up inside the pore. Because of this beta hydroxy acid often used ti treat oily, acne prone skin. |
| Beta Sitosterol Supporters of beta sitosterol claim immune benefits, allergy relief, anti-inflammatory and pain relief benefits. Beta sitosterol is also commonly used in hair loss prevention products as a DHT blocker. |
||||
|
||||
| Biotin Biotin is necessary for cell growth, the production of fatty acids, and the metabolism of fats and amino acids. Biotin is often recommended for strengthening hair and nails. As a consequence, it is found in many cosmetics and health products for the hair and skin, though it cannot be absorbed through the hair or skin itself. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Birch bark (betula alba) extract Derived from the white birch plant. It can have potent antioxidant properties, but it can also have astringent properties, which makes it a potential irritant for skin if it is one of the main ingredients in a product. |
| Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Bisabolol Can be extracted from chamomile or derived synthetically. It is an anti-irritant. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Bismuth oxychloride A naturally occurring, grayish-white powder used as a skin protectant, thickener, and absorbent agent. Permanently listed by the FDA as a coloring agent since 1977. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Black Cohosh Helps stop hormone-related loss of hair in both men and women and even brings a modest thickening of growth. |
| Black elderberry Has potent antioxidant properties. |
| Black locust extract A plant extract that can have antioxidant properties, though it may have toxic components as well. |
| Black raspberry A fruit that has potent antioxidant properties. |
| Blackberry Berries that have potent antioxidant properties. |
||||
|
||||
| Bladderwrack extract Derived from a seaweed; it can be an effective antioxidant and has water-binding properties for skin. |
| Bloodroot A potent skin irritant. |
| Bloodwort Also known as yarrow. |
| Bois oil Fragrant oil that has no research showing it to have benefit for skin. |
| Borage Oil A hair conditioner and should be reserved for damaged and over-processed hair. |
| Borage seed extract From the plant Borago officinalis. Can have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. |
| Borage seed oil Contains gamma linolenic acid. |
||||||||
|
||||||||
| Borax Also known as sodium borate decahydrate, is a mineral composed of sodium, boron, oxygen, and water. It has fungicide, preservative, insecticide, herbicide, and disinfectant properties. Borax functions as a bleaching agent by converting some water molecules to hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), which generates free-radical damage and is a problem for skin. The pH of borax is about 9 to 11 and it can therefore be a significant skin irritant when used in cosmetics. |
| Boron nitride A synthetic, inorganic powder. It has absorbent properties in cosmetics similar to organic powders such as talc. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Boxwood extract Can have constricting properties, which makes it a skin irritant. |
| Boysenberry Berry that can have potent antioxidant properties . |
| Broad spectrum Meant to refer to a sunscreen's ability to protect the skin from both UVA and UVB rays from the sun. This term is not regulated by the FDA, so a cosmetic company can make this claim about a product even when it does not actually provide adequate broad-spectrum protection. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Bromelain Enzyme found in pineapple. Theoretically bromelain breaks down the connecting structure that holds surface skin cells together, which causes exfoliation, but it can also cause irritation. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Bronopol Technical name 2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol, a formaldehyde-releasing preservative. |
| Brown Algae Act as stimulants, promote cellular-level exchanges, tone tissue and have an anti-aging effect. By restoring balance they reinforce our natural defenses. In addition to re-mineralising, promoting blood circulation, firming and slimming, algae are endowed with anti-infection and anti-rheumatic power. |
| Bupleurum falcatum extract A plant used in Chinese medicine for a variety of ailments ranging from the common cold to liver problems. Some research has shown this extract to have anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. Whether or not these benefits can be delivered to skin in a lotion or cream is unknown. |
| Burdock root A small amount of research shows this plant it to be effective as an anti-inflammatory agent and antioxidant . |
||||
|
||||
| Butylated hydroxyanisole (bha) Abbreviation for butylated hydroxyanisole, a potent, synthetic antioxidant. The abbreviation BHA should not be confused with beta hydroxy acid (salicylic acid), which is an exfoliant. Salicylic acid is abbreviated in discussions as BHA, but it would never be shown that way on a cosmetic ingredient list. |
| Butylated hydroxytoluene (bht) A lipophilic (fat-soluble) organic compound that is primarily used as an antioxidant additive in cosmetics. |
||||
|
||||
| Butyrospermum fruit Fruit from the karite tree, scientific name Butyrospermum parkii, used to obtain the fat that makes shea butter. |













































![DNA Damage Control [SILC SHEER 2.0 Broad Spectrum SPF 40], contains Broad spectrum](/productImages/29740.jpg)







