| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
| Red sandalwood Has a phytoestrogen component but it can also be a skin irritant. |
| Retinol This is a derivative of vitamin A, and you will see that a lot of skin care products contain retinol. Retinol's stronger counterpart is tretinoin, which is the active ingredient in Retin-A and Renova. If your skin is too sensitive to use Retin-A, retinol is an excellent alternative. Here's why skin responds to skin care products with retinol: vitamin A has a molecular structure that's tiny enough to get into the lower layers of skin, where it finds collagen and elastin. Retinol is proven to improve mottled pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, skin texture, skin tone and color, and your skin's hydration levels. You may also hear about retinyl palmitate. This falls into the same family as retinol, but if the skin care product you choose contains retinyl palmitate, you will need to use more of this product than one that contains retinol to get the same effect. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Rice Peptides Rice Peptides is a rice derived ingredient that protects the skin from collagen degrading effects of collagenase. This activity can help delay early skin aging characterized by wrinkle formation, reduced elasticity, skin dryness and age spots. Rice Peptides is an ideal component for anti-aging products and well suited for sun and environmental stress protection formulations. |
||||||
|
||||||
| Ricinoleate Glyceryl triester used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Rosa damascena oil A very fragrant pink rose, used as fragrance in cosmetics. |
| Rosa gallica flower extract Fragrant extract. |
| Rose flower Highly fragrant substance that can be a skin irritant. |
| Rose hip oil Good emollient oil that has antioxidant properties. |
| Rose oil Fragrant, volatile oil that can be a skin irritant and sensitizer. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||













